تبلیغات
آدم های مشهور - alicia key
آدم های مشهور
Date of Birth

25 January 1980, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Alicia Augello-Cook

Nickname

Lellow

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

New York-born Alicia Keys began taking piano lessons at age seven at her mother's insistence. She proved to be such a prodigy that she was later accepted into he prestigious Professional Performance Arts School of Manhattan, where she majored in choir. Not only her musical talent but also her grades proved to be so exceptional that she was allowed to graduate, as valedictorian, at age 16. In 1998, she signed with Arista Records, and wrote, produced and recorded her own albums. In 1999, she left Arista to join J Records, headed by legendary music impresario Clive Davis, and her success has been meteoric. Her 2001 debut album, "Songs in A Minor," sold six million copies and garnered five Grammys. Her album "Diary" won her four more Grammys in 2005.

IMDb Mini Biography By: frankfob2@yahoo.com

Trivia

Accepted by Columbia University at age 16, but dropped out to pursue her music career.

Named one of People Magazine's "Breakthrough Stars of 2001".

Was named one of the 50 Most Beautiful People by People Magazine in 2002.

Appeared on the covers of Vibe, Vanity Fair, SevenTeen, and Teen magazines.

Began to play the piano at age 7.

Lives in New York City.

Was the first artist to sign with J Records.

Wrote her first song at the age of 14.

Her paternal grandmother is of Puerto Rican descent.

Graduated a performing arts high school at age 16.

Is a honorary member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. (2004)

Before coming up with the last name Keys, she had at one point considered calling herself Alicia Wild.

Won the award for Best R'n'B at the 2004 Mtv Europe Music Awards.

Wrote and produced "Impossible", one of the songs on Christina Aguilera's album, "Stripped".

Mother is of Irish and Italian descent. Father is of African descent.

Says the child she has met that inspired her most is 13-year-old Sydnee Bush, of Savannah, Georgia (as of 2005).

Has been friends with R&B superstar Usher Raymond since she was 14.

Measures a 34-inch bust. (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Has known R&B superstar Beyoncé Knowles since she was 13.

Ranked as #95 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)

An only child.

Named #65 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).

Ranked #99 on VH1's 100 Sexiest Artists.

Her father, Craig Cook, left the family when she was two.

Ranked #77 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Ties with Amy Winehouse and Lauryn Hill for the most Grammys (5) won by a woman in a single year.

Good friends with singer John Mayer.


 

Personal Quotes

[on the use of women, sex and sleaze in rap/hip-hop videos] Oh my God, the [hip-hop] videos! The imagery is so awful! I just can't get with it at all. The best thing I can say about it is that sometimes you have to see that kind of stuff so as to have a more balanced view about why it's so bad.

I always want to stay focused on who I am, even as I'm discovering who I am.

Keep a Child Alive is my passion and my mission.

I love Bono. I really respect what he has done for Africa and how he has used his fame to do good in the world. I hope I can do half as much in my life.

I believe AIDS is the most important issue we face, because how we treat the poor is a reflection of who we are as a people.

[interview in InStyle, 9/06] My mom always said, "Don't date a guy who thinks he's prettier than you".

I think music and socialism and politics have always gone hand in hand. As artists we used to be way more instrumental in providing a soundtrack to the heartbeat of what's going on in the world. We all don't have to think the same thing but it's important to state what we think. There is such a fear of termination of one's career if they have any intelligent thought about politics and that's messed up.

I have big everything on the bottom but I love my legs. You've got to love what's yours.

I love my heritage! I have my mother who is an Irish-Italian, and my father who is African, so I have the taste buds of an Italian and the spice of an African.



نوشته شده در تاریخ جمعه 7 اسفند 1388 توسط فریبا لاله فری | نظرات()
 
لبخندناراحتچشمک
نیشخندبغلسوال
قلبخجالتزبان
ماچتعجبعصبانی
عینکشیطانگریه
خندهقهقههخداحافظ
سبزقهرهورا
دستگلتفکر
درباره وبلاگ
مطالب اخیر
» gaga
آرشیو مطالب
نویسندگان
پیوند ها
نظر سنجی
» اگه می خواستید به این وبلاگ نمره بدید چند می دادید؟






پیوند های روزانه
ابر برچسب ها
آمار سایت
بازدیدهای امروز : نفر
بازدیدهای دیروز : نفر
كل بازدیدها : نفر
بازدید این ماه : نفر
بازدید ماه قبل : نفر
تعداد نویسندگان : عدد
كل مطالب : عدد
آخرین بازدید :
آخرین بروز رسانی :


T PAIN Lyrics